Montcalm Mile
July 4, 2003

A 93 degree day greeted 86 runners as they started the 17th annual running of the Montcalm Mile. Dwane Cramond, from North Husdon, won the men’s overall in a time of 4:35, and Dana Bush, from Old Saybrook, CT, won the women’s in a time of 5:09. Other overall male finishers are: Eddie Bevins, 4:45, Lee Gabler, 4:46, Jesse Berube, 4:48, and in fifth position, Elbert Hanchett, 4:49. Other female winners are: Lauren Mack, 5:28, Ellie Berube, 5:52, Meagan Herbst, 6:11, and Jill Kralovanec, 6:41. This year’s race included a costume class which was contested on a time basis. The race preceded Ticonderoga’s 4th of July parade.

Overall Male
1 Duane Crammond 4:35

Overall Female
1 Dana Bush 5:09

0-8 Male
1 Jacob Young 7:05
2 Russell Mercer 9:01
3 Mat Cartwright 17:09

0-8 Female
1 Hannah Herbst 9:03
2 Kelsey Sweeney 10:48

9-11 Male
1 Jesse Rogers 5:44
2 Jay Berube 6:32
3 Frankie Jebb 7:23
4 Ben Karkowski 7:31
5 Evan Vise 7:35
6 Jack Cartwright 10:33
7 Andrew Burrows 11:36

9-11 Female
1 Kyana Peterson 8:12
2 Jessie Patchett 9:23
3 Kaitelyn Mercer 9:46
4 Kyleen Sweeney 10:03

12-14 Male
1 Luke Rogers 5:17
2 Peter Rogers 5:28
3 Lee Peters 5:31
4 Tommy Jebb 5:35
5 Lee Berube 5:39
6 Evan Glading 6:45
7 Steven Lenhart 6:46
8 Billy Holland 6:51
9 Matthew Bussey 7:52
10 Shane Bevins 8:31
11 Kelly Latour 8:32

12-14 Female
1 Michaela Jebb 6:39
2 Connie Belkevich 7:13
3 Kristen Fedigan 7:22
4 Brittney LaVoie 9:05
5 Colleen Walls 9:09

15-19 Male
1 Eddie Bevins 4:45
2 Lee Gabler 4:46
3 Jesse Berube 4:48
4 Joe Wells 5:06
5 John Devancy 5:24
6 Jon Forbes 5:34
7 Mike Reale 5:42
8 Justin Ballantyne 5:44
9 Shawn McBride 6:00
10 Justin Arzberger 6:01
11 Ryan Cook 6:09
12 Chris Goff 6:35
13 Keith Drinkwine 6:40
14 Zach Donahue 6:55

15-19 Female
1 Meaghan Herbst 6:11
2 Sarah Fedigan 6:44

20-29 Male
(Duane Crammond) (4:35)
1 Andrew Sheridan 4:59
2 Doug Zeyak 5:05
3 Thomas Pike 5:26
4 Jim Cunningham 5:54

20-29 Female
(Dana Bush) (5:09)
1 Lauren Mack 5:28
2 Christine Sheridan 6:42
3 Wendy Wheeler 6:59
4 Katie Breitenback 10:49

30-39 Male
1 Elbert Hanchett 4:49
2 David Burrrows 4:57
3 Scott Moro 5:07
4 Paul Kralovanec 5:53
5 Larry Sparks 7:05
6 Rich LaTour 8:33

30-39 Female
1 Jill Kralovanec 6:41
2 Kelli Flansburg-Cartwright 6:47
3 Roxanne LaBounty 6:49
4 Shelly Young 8:37

40-49 Male
1 Bill Venner 5:18
2 Jesse Berube 5:27
3 Larry Phillips 5:37
4 Matt Cartwright 6:10
5 Paul Jebb 6:21
6 Stu Cartwright 6:24
7 Richard Fedigan 7:09
8 Matt Karkowski 7:32
9 Fred Herbst 9:04

40-49 Female
1 Ellie Berube 5:52
2 Joan Bleikamp 7:00
3 Shirley Venner 10:19
4 Marion Cartwright 17:09

50-59 Males
1 Pete Sheridan 6:43
2 Jim Cunningham 6:44
3 Charles McKeown 8:09
4 Dan Olden 8:12

60+ Males
1 Dick Johndrow 8:19